DM Plastics & Steel

South Australian-Made Poly Pipe & Fittings — Built for Australian Conditions

High-performance PE pipeline systems with fast, reliable supply for civil, mining, irrigation, plumbing, gas, electrical and rural applications.

Why Choose DM Plastics & Steel

Producing Solutions

We’re a family-owned South Australian manufacturer with more than 40 years of hands-on industry experience. Our approach is simple: make premium-quality products, deliver them on time, and back clients with practical, real-world advice.

With in-house R&D, on-site testing, ISO 9001 QA, ISO Type 5 and WaterMark certification, SA Water approval and a WSAA appraisal, we stand behind every metre we produce. Our team understands site realities — availability, constructability, safety, staging, and deadlines — and we help you deliver with confidence.

Coils of black metric poly pipe with a blue stripe stacked in DM Plastics & Steel's Adelaide yard.

Our Range

Product Portfolio

We manufacture products and solutions across a wide range of industries:

Closeup of coils of black metric poly pipe with a blue stripe stacked in DM Plastics & Steel's Adelaide yard.

PE Pressure Pipe (Metric)

For potable water, sewer, recycled water, gas, fire mains and industrial pipelines. Sizes: 16mm–630mm. Colours: Blue, Yellow, Cream, Red, Lilac, Black, White Lo-Heat.

Black PE pipe with a green stripe and a DM Plastics & Steel label marked 50mm Rural PE100, for agricultural irrigation.

Rural Pipe & Agricultural Systems

Rural poly pipe, Rural Kool white co-ex. Sizes: ¾” – 3.5” (20mm – 90mm). LDPE, Polpro risers, windmill systems and fencing systems.

Closeup of DM Plastics & Steel branded black polypipe coils, stacked, covered in morning dew, in the yard

Irrigation & Viticulture Products

LDPE poly pipe, dripper tube, polypropylene risers, steel vinstakes, trellis clips, poly wire-ties, bird-net caps and supports.

Coiled orange non-pressure conduit pipe strapped in bundles, used for electrical and communications cable protection.

Non-Pressure Conduit

Orange electrical, white communications and sub-duct conduit for cable protection.

Collage of PE pipe fittings including electrofusion elbows, flanges, tees and compression couplings

Fittings

Compression, electrofusion, moulded, fabricated fittings, and backing rings for full pipeline integration.

Need design support? We help you choose the right SDR, PN class, joining method and length/coil strategy for long-term performance.

Producing Solutions

Industries we serve

We supply infrastructure across: 

Centre pivot irrigator spanning a ripening wheat field under a clear blue sky.

Rural & Agricultural

Rural poly pipe, fencing, Polpro risers and windmill hardware engineered for Australian farms, stations and pastoral operations.

Agricultural sprinkler heads spraying water over young crop rows, with poly supply pipe running along the ground.

Irrigation

Rural “B”, Rural Cool, LDPE,  deliver end-to-end stock water and station solutions. ID-sized rural coils, metric PE (potable and recycled water), compression fittings and LDPE options (black, lilac co-ex, white co-ex) support efficient irrigation network builds.

Black poly irrigation pipe running along a vineyard trellis post among young grapevines.

Viticulture

End-to-end vineyard solutions combining metric/rural HDPE mains and LDPE laterals with our specialist accessories: Steel Vinstakes & extension posts, Prudent™ trellis clip system, poly wire-ties, bird-net caps and supports. Designed for long service life, UV stability and quick installation across new plantings and renewals, with fittings to suit block layouts and pump configurations.

Steel-framed warehouse under construction with an excavator and backhoe loader working amid precast concrete panels.

Civil Infrastructure

Metric HDPE families (potable, sewer, recycled water, fire mains) and non-pressure conduit for trench/open-cut and trenchless programs; full fittings suite for constructability.

Aerial view of an excavator working an earthworks site with mounds of excavated soil and sand.

Mining & Resources

Metric HDPE including plain black and white co-ex for dewatering, process water and trunklines, with fabricated fittings and backing rings for site assemblies.

Close-up of black gas poly pipe with yellow stripes, embossed with PE100 gas pipe specification markings.

Plumbing & Gas

Metric HDPE (blue/black), yellow stripe for gas, cream stripe for sewer, and red stripe for fire main applications, with compression/electrofusion fittings and QA support.

Coiled orange non-pressure conduit pipe strapped in bundles, used for electrical and communications cable protection.

Electrical & Communications

Orange co-ex electrical, white co-ex communications and sub-duct HDPE conduit for cable protection in linear and urban works.

Learn more about the Industries that DM Plastics & Steel has been producing solutions for since 1981.

Our Approach

Our Values & Ethos

At DM Plastics & Steel, our values guide every decision—from the workshop to the worksite.


Clear decision-making, honest lead times, accountable delivery, and long-term relationships. These aren’t slogans — they’re how we operate every day on the floor and in the field.

Safety

No job is worth doing if it can’t be done safely. Safety is everyone’s responsibility, so we plan, train and operate with a zero-harm mindset and the discipline to stop work when something isn’t right.

Excellence

We work together to deliver the best outcomes. Collaboration, technical rigour and continuous improvement underpin the quality of our pipe and fittings, and the reliability our customers count on.

Integrity

We do the right thing and we do what we say we will do. Clear communication, honest lead times and accountable follow-through build trust on every project.

Respect

We embrace openness, trust and teamwork. We value diversity and build relationships that are mutually beneficial—within our team, with our partners and across the communities we serve.

Our Compliance

Approvals, Certifications & Memberships

Stylised red 'W' watermark graphic used as a reference to the Watermark Accreditation that DM Plastics holds
ISO Type 5 Certified ApprovalMark International logo, a red checkmark quality certification badge
ISO 9001 Certified ApprovalMark quality management logo, a red checkmark certification badge

Our Capabilities

MAjor Projects

Forklift loading large-diameter white PE pipe lengths in the yard at DM Plastics & Steel's Adelaide facility.

Our Capabilities

How We Work

At DM Plastics & Steel, we understand every project is different. We partner with you, from planning to delivery with transparent communication, safety-first practices and a solutions mindset. Whether you need urgent availability or a custom configuration, our team closes the loop quickly.

When engaging DM Plastics & Steel, you get:

Proudly South Australian, with National Reach.

We’ve grown from local manufacturing to a national supplier through trusted logistics and distribution partnerships.

DM Plastics & Steel - catalogue and brochure download.